GET IN TOUCH
Our Policies

Cookies Policy

Introduction

This Cookie Policy explains how The Falcon, Castle Ashby (“Company“, “we“, “us“, and “our“) uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://thefalcon-castleashby.com, (“Websites“). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, The Falcon, Castle Ashby) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below. The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):  

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services. The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information. In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com
The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

Essential website cookies:


These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

Analytics and customization cookies:

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Websites for you.

Name: _gat#
Purpose: Enables Google Analytics regulate the rate of requesting. It is a HTTP cookie type that lasts for a session.
Provider: .thefalcon-castleashby.comService: Google Analytics View Service Privacy PolicyCountry: United Kingdom
Type: http_cookieExpires in:1 minute

Name: _gid
Purpose: Keeps an entry of unique ID which is then used to come up with statistical data on website usage by visitors. It is a HTTP cookie type and expires after a browsing session.
Provider: .thefalcon-castleashby.comService:Google Analytics View Service Privacy PolicyCountry:United Kingdom
Type:http_cookieExpires in:1 day

Name:_ga
Purpose:It records a particular ID used to come up with data about website usage by the user. It is a HTTP cookie that expires after 2 years.
Provider:.thefalcon-castleashby.comService:Google Analytics View Service Privacy PolicyCountry:United Kingdom
Type:http_cookieExpires in:1 year 12 months 4 days  

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Websites or opened an e-mail including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

Do you use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?

Websites may also use so-called “Flash Cookies” (also known as Local Shared Objects or “LSOs”) to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention and for other site operations. If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to “information” on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time). Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.

Do you serve targeted advertising?

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies. The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at hello@thefalcon-castleashby.com or by post to:
The Falcon Castle Ashby,
Northhampton
NN7 1LF
United Kingdom
Phone: (+44)07818 093335

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This notice describes the privacy policy of Ashby Falcon Ltd, trading as The Falcon. By visiting www.thefalcon-castleashby.com, you are accepting the practices described in this notice.

What information about you do we collect?

The Falcon collects your information to operate effectively and provide you with the best experiences with our services. The specific kind of information collected will depend on the context of your interactions with The Falcon, and the services you use. The following are examples of the information that may be collected:

Contact information (such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone number)

Payment information (including payment card numbers, billing address, and bank account information);

Demographic data (such as age, gender, country, and preferred language);

Information related to your reservation, stay, or visit to the property (including date of arrival and departure, and goods and services purchased);

Information necessary to fulfill your special requests and/or specific accommodations; Copies of your correspondence if you contact us;Your interests and preferences;

Information collected through the use of closed circuit television systems, card key and other security systems; and

Information related to your use and interaction with our website.

We collect this information in a variety of ways, including:

Information You Give Us:

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way, including, for example, when you stay as a guest at the hotel. You decide how much information to share with us in most cases, but not sharing required information may limit your ability to engage in certain activities, such as payment information required to complete your reservation. If you submit any personal information relating to another person (e.g., if you make a reservation for another individual), you represent that you are authorised by that person to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also represent that the information you provide is accurate.

Automatic Information:

When you use or interact with our website and/or use any apps that we may make available on our website, we receive and store information generated by your activity and information automatically collected from your browser or mobile device. For example, like many websites, we obtain certain information when your web browser accesses our website including your IP address, browser type, operating system, mobile network data, pages viewed and access times. This information helps us to communicate with our customers and better understand them.

Security Systems:

When you visit our property, information may be collected about you through our closed circuit television systems, electronic key cards and other security systems.

Reservation Policy

Prices

All rates are quoted per room per night and are inclusive of VAT.

Credit Cards

Your card details will be used to guarantee your booking. No charges will be made unless specified or in the event of failure to comply with our cancellation policy. 

Arrivals and Departures

Check-in is from 3pm on the day of arrival.Check-out is at 11am on the day of departure.

Cancellations

The Falcon operates a 24hr cancellation policy.  If we are unable to resell the room within that time, we will take payment for the first night.  Please note, when booking our Advance Purchase Rate, full payment is due at time of booking and 100% non-refundable.

Hotel Property

Management reserve the right to charge in full for any items removed from the rooms without prior consent. 

Smoking Policy

The Falcon is a completely non-smoking hotel. Failure to comply will result in a charge being made.

Parking

On-site car parking is complimentary however vehicles are left at the owner’s own risk. 

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Introduction

During the recruitment process, Ashby Falcon Ltd, trading as The Falcon Hotel (the Company) collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants.   The Company is committed to being clear and transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the Company collect and process?

The Company collects and processes a range of personal information (personal data) about you. Personal data means any information about an individual from which the person can be identified.
This includes:

  • Personal contact details, such as your name, title, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers;
  • information about your remuneration, including entitlement to benefits such as pensions;
    information about your entitlement to work in the UK;
  • information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments;
  • driving licence and driver information and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.
The Company collects this information in a variety of ways during the application and recruitment process. For example, data may be contained in application forms and CVs, obtained from identity documents, such as your passport and collected through interviews and assessment tests.

In some cases, the Company collects personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks permitted by law.

Data is stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, and in other IT systems (including the Company's email system).

Why does the Company process personal data?

The Company needs to process data prior to entering into a contract with you. We also need to process data to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet our obligations under that employment contract.

In addition, the Company needs to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check an employee's entitlement to work in the UK before employment begins.  

The Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and in keeping records of that process.  Processing such data from job applicants enables the Company to manage the recruitment process, assess the suitability of candidates and make informed decisions as to whom we wish to recruit.

The Company may also have to process data from job applicants in order to defend legal claims.  The Company processes health information if we need to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates with a disability.

If you fail to provide personal information

You are under no obligation to provide the Company with data during the recruitment process.  However, if you do not provide certain information when requested, the Company may not be able to process your application for employment properly or at all.  You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for you if this information is not provided.

Automated decision-making

Our employment decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making.

For how long do you keep data?

The Company will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it.  If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the Company will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the recruitment process. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed.If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and we shall issue a new privacy notice which sets down the periods for which your data will be held.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process, including with the business owners, General Manager and interviewers.  We may also share your data with our third party HR Consultant for this purpose.  The Company will share your data with other third parties in the event that we make you an offer of employment.  In those circumstances, the Company shall share your data with third parties where required by law and where it is necessary in order to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, including with your former employers to obtain references for you, our pension provider and payroll administrator.The Company will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

How does the Company protect data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. The Company has internal policies and controls in place to prevent your data being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request (known as a “data subject access request”);
  • require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • request erasure of your personal information.  This enables you to ask the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the Company to suspend the processing of your personal data for a period of time if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or you have any questions about the privacy notice, please contact the General Manager.
  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or you have any questions about the privacy notice, please contact the General Manager.

If you have a complaint

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to the General Manager, The Falcon Hotel, Castle Ashby, Northamptonshire, NN7 1LQ.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Still need help? Contact Us
reception@thefalcon-castleashby.com